We have recently updated our cookie policy to reflect changes in the law relating to cookies and tracking technologies used on websites. To show you this page, we placed cookies on your computer. If you continue on this web site, we will use further cookies to maximise your experience and help us to understand how we can improve it.

This cookie policy sets out how Hypnosis Downloads Shop.com uses and protects any information that you give Hypnosis Downloads Shop.com when you use this web site. By using our web site, you consent to our web site cookie policy.

Hypnosis Downloads Shop.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this web site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this cookie statement.

Hypnosis Downloads Shop.com may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The date on which this cookie policy was most recently updated is shown on our Sitemap.


The EU Cookie Directive

The EU Cookie Directive (Directive 2009/136/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council) is an amendment of the Directive 2002/58/EC, which concerns the protection of data and privacy on the web. The most important paragraph in the Directive 2009/136/EC, mentioning the regulations regarding cookies reads as follows: "Member States shall ensure that the storing of information, or the gaining of access to information already stored, in the terminal equipment of a subscriber or user is only allowed on condition that the subscriber or user concerned has given his or her consent, having been provided with clear and comprehensive information, in accordance with Directive 95/46/EC, inter alia, about the purposes of the processing. This shall not prevent any technical storage or access for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary in order for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide the service.;"


Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Currently we operate an 'implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. However, if you do not choose to accept the conditions of our policy on privacy and cookies, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called 'Incognito' in Chrome, 'InPrivate' for Internet Explorer, 'Private Browsing' in Firefox and Safari etc.)


How we use cookies

We use visitor analysis, or traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our web site in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better web site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

First Party Cookies set by this web site include, Google Analytics, and Statcounter. First Party Cookies are set by this web site directly. We use Google Analytics and Statcounter to collect information about visitor behaviour on our web site. Google Analytics and Statcounter stores information about the pages you visit, how long you remain on the web site, how you got here, and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our web site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google?s position on privacy as regards its analytics service here.

In addition to First Party Cookies, this web site also uses Third Party Cookies. Third Party Cookies are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this web site. Cookies of this type may include Paypal (used as a payment processor), and Sharethis.com used in connection with the social sharing buttons across our web site, that allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies of this type are currently set by ShareThis, Tumblr, StumbleUpon, Slashdot, Reddit, MySpace, Fashiolista, Chiq, Bebo, Delicious, Blogger, Blip, Google +, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Pinterest. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external websites, there are scripts from domains outside of our web site. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this web site. You should check the respective policies of each of these websites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Additional cookies may be set from time to time, while others may be removed. Please check the cookie settings of your browser for a complete inventory.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies this is likely to impact upon the functionality or performance of our web site, or prevent you from using certain services provided through it. If you choose to do so, we cannot guarantee access to the services provided through our web site, or be sure how our web site will perform during your visit. Doing so will also affect our ability to update our web site to cater for user preferences and improve its performance. If you would like more information about how to change the settings of your browser, please read the ICO guide: Cookies - advice for members of the public.

You can read more about the new EU cookie law (e-Privacy Directive) by visiting the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office) website.

Alternatively, you can download a PDF copy of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations: Guidance on the rules on use of cookies and similar technologies.

Use of Flash Files

Across our web site, we may, from time-to-time, use flash files, which present information, allow integration with third parties (such as YouTube.com) and can offer a fuller online experience.

Adobe offers a tool to monitor, prevent and remove 'flash cookies'. Click here for further information.

Use of Javascript Files

For the best experience in the Hypnosis Downloads Shop.com web site, you must have Javascript enabled in your browser. If you disable Javascript in your browser, we cannot guarantee that this web site will continue to function as intended.

Further Information

Further general information about cookies is available at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

For more information about Google Analytics please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

To prevent tracking by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you would like more information about the cookies used in relation to YouTube videos, the YouTube privacy notice, including details about YouTube related cookies, is available at: http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy.

If you would like to learn more about advertising networks and affiliate programmes and how cookies are used for such purposes, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.co.uk This is an information portal which is operated by the Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB), the trade association for digital advertising, and will provide you with all the information you need to know about online behavioural advertising and the available choices to you.

Cookie Types

There are two types of cookies which vary by the length of time they remain active:

Session Cookies

Set by a site, which are deleted when the visitor closes their browser.

Persistent Cookies

Set by a site, which are stored on the visitor's device and expire on a given date.

Cookie Groupings

"Your Visit"

These cookies are used to ensure that your journey through a website is smooth.

"User Preferences"

These cookies are used to remember individual preferences.

"Analytics"

The software which uses Analytics cookies is intended to provide an overview of buying trends through such analytics software. These trends may include information such as chosen browser, participation in marketing/email campaigns, page views, session length, etc. No personal or identifiable information is collected or used.

"Advertising"

Any data collected for marketing purposes is anonymous. The purpose of these cookies is to ensure that any product recommendations or advertising is relevant to products viewed.

Enabling/Disabling Cookies

Please be aware that if you disable cookies this may impact the functionality or performance of our web site, or prevent you from using certain services provided through it. To check the current status of cookies please click on your browser from the list below and follow the step-by-step instructions:

Internet Explorer

1: At the top of your browser window click on 'Tools'. Select 'Internet options', then click the 'Privacy' tab.

2: Ensure that 'Privacy Level' is set to Medium or below, as settings above Medium will disallow cookies.

Firefox

1: At the top of your browser window click on 'Tools' and select Options, then select the 'Privacy' icon.

2: In the first drop-down menu labelled 'Firefox will:' select 'Remember History'.

Google Chrome

1: At the top of your browser window click on 'Tools' (or the spanner icon) and select 'Options' or 'Settings'.

2: Click the 'Under the Hood/Bonnet' tab, locate the 'Privacy' section, and select 'Content settings'.

3: Select 'Allow local data to be set'.

Safari

1: At the top of your browser window click on 'Safari' and select the 'Preferences' option.

2: Click on 'Security', then 'Accept Cookies' and select 'Always'.

Other

There are numerous other web browsers available, each with their own unique way of setting cookies. For assistance, please refer to each individual web browsers help section.

Enabling Cookies Only On This Web Site

It is possible to accept Cookies only when you visit the HypnosisDownloadsShop.com site by adding our web address to a 'safe list'. To do this, please click on your browser from the list below and follow the step-by-step instructions:

Internet Explorer

1: At the top of your browser window click 'Tools'. Select 'Internet options' and then click the 'Privacy' tab.

2: Under the 'Settings' menu, slide the bar to the top so that 'Block All Cookies' is selected.

3: Click 'Sites' and enter www.HypnosisDownloadsShop.com in 'Address of website' bar, then select 'Allow'.

Firefox

1: At the top of your browser window click on 'Tools' and select 'Options', then select the 'Privacy' icon.

2: In the first drop-down menu labelled 'Firefox will:' select 'Use custom settings for history'.

3: Click the 'Exceptions' button.

4: In the 'Address of web site' field type www.HypnosisDownloadsShop.com and click 'Allow'.

Google Chrome

1: At the top of your browser window click on 'Tools' (or the spanner icon) and select 'Options' or 'Settings'.

2: Click the 'Under the Hood/Bonnet' tab and locate the 'Privacy' section. Select 'Content settings'.

3: Now select 'Block sites from setting any data' then select the 'Manage exceptions' button.

4: In 'Hostname Pattern' type www.HypnosisDownloadsShop.com. Ensure 'Behaviour' is set to 'Allow'.

Safari

1-Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option.

2-Click on 'Security', then 'Accept cookies' and select 'Only from site you navigate to'.

Other

There are a number of other browsers available that will all have their own unique way of setting cookie exceptions, for assistance with these individual browsers please refer to their help section.

Further Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about any of our cookies or policies, please contact us.


What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information: name; contact information including email address; demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.


What we do with the information we collect?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping; We may use the information to improve our products and services; We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided; From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the web site according to your interests.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Links to other websites

This web site may contain links to other website(s). This does not signify that we endorse the linked website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Once you have used these links to leave our web site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by our privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the web site, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes; if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing support.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

For information relating to copyright or terms of use, or to read our web site disclaimer, please visit the relevant page.


Changes to our cookie policy

If we change our cookie policy, we will update the modification date.

Latest modification date for this page shown on Sitemap.

If there are questions regarding our cookie policy please contact us at:

Web site - http://www.hypnosisdownloadsshop.com

Email - support


Our grateful thanks to Business Link for their assistance in the creation of this page.

©Copyright Hypnosis Downloads Shop.com, 2015.